This Website (“Export IL”) is owned and operated by Daroma Tzafona Idan Ha’atid Ltd. (PBC) hereinafter: (“Export IL,” “Company” “we,” “our,” or “us”). 

Email: info@exportil.com

Tel: +972-3-5533222
Address: Sheshet Hayamim 8, Bnei Brak 5120260
Last Update Date: January 2022

Introduction

  1. WE DO NOT SELL YOUR DATA and act IN COMPLIANCE WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS. We take your privacy seriously and only receive and maintain user information that will allow us to best support your account, product and service needs and deliver better service and customized content to our users. 
  1. WE WILL NOT GIVE, SELL OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER E-MAIL ADDRESSES MAINTAINED BY THIS SITE to any other third party for the purpose of initiating, or enabling others to initiate, unsolicited electronic mass mail messaging.
  1. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand how we collect and use your information. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.ExportIL.com/ (the “Site” and/or “Website”) and all products and services offered by Export IL. By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site.

Definition of Terms 

  1. Specific to this Privacy Policy, we make reference to various business terms to describe our commercial activity. We define such terms as follows:
  • Manufacturer: An organization offering its products on Export IL to Export IL’s Registered Members. Interaction may take the form of receiving information from the Manufacturer.
  • Registered Member: A user who has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data to facilitate the establishment of business relations with featured Manufacturers, by registering as Export IL Member. 
  • Third-Party Content: Product information, white papers, data, and other documents owned by Manufacturers and/or content providers and made available to Export IL’s audience.
  • Intentional Interaction: An explicit user action taken regarding a piece of digital content. These actions include: clicking on a web page about a Manufacturer or its products, filing in contact us forms, visiting the website of a third-party content provider or downloading product information documents.

An intentional interaction is not: viewing or hovering over a content provider’s information when that information is part of a web page containing information about two or more content providers.

Information We Collect

  1. We may collect information from individuals in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:
  1. Information You Provide to Us Directly: Our services may require you to register with Export IL as a Member. When you become a Registered Member with Export IL, we may collect certain information such as a Registered Member’s name, position, organization, email address, phone number, username, password, (collectively, “Personal Information”).
  • Other information you choose to provide to us (collectively “Identifiable Information” and with Personal Information, “Personally Identifiable Information”).
  1. We will collect Personally Identifiable Information from Registered Members only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply Personally Identifiable Information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in Site activities available to Registered Members.
  1. Device Information: We collect device-specific information (e.g., hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information).
  1. Logging Practices: Export IL automatically records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors. The IP address is a unique number assigned to every computer on the internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the internet (it is a “dynamic” address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, the IP address that we collect may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because, with some broadband connections, your IP address doesn’t change (it is “static”) and could be associated with your personal computer.
  1. We track pages visited on Export IL’s website, the amount of time spent on those pages, and the types of searches done on them.
  1. Export IL also captures and stores information that you transmit. This may include:
  • Browser/Device type/version
  • Operating System used
  • Media Access Control (MAC) address
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Volume of data transferred
  1. Local Storage: We may collect and store information (including Personally Identifiable Information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.
  1. Cookies and Web Beacons: Cookies and web beacons are electronic placeholders that are placed on your device by websites to track your individual movements on that website over time. Export IL uses both session-based cookies (which last only for the duration of the user’s session) and persistent cookies (which remain on your device and provides information about the session you are in and waits for the next time you use that site again).
  1. These cookies and web beacons provide useful information to Export IL, enabling us to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of our sites, allows us to track usage behavior, and to balance the usage of our web servers.
  1. Tracking cookies, third-party cookies, and other technologies such as web beacons may be used to process additional information, enable non-core functionalities on the Export IL website and enable third-party functions (such as a social media “share” link). We may also include web beacons and other similar technology in promotional email messages to determine whether the messages have been opened.

How We Use Information We Collect

  1. Export IL uses (and where specified, shares) your Personally Identifiable Information for the following purposes:
  1. To provide support or other services
    Export IL may use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide you with support that you have requested. Export IL may also use your Personally Identifiable Information to respond directly to your requests for information, to forward your contact information to the appropriate resource for follow-up related to your interests, and other support requests.
  1. To provide information based on your needs and respond to your requests
    Export IL may use your personal information to provide you with new products, notices of new or enhanced products, product updates or releases, website features, or service developments.
  1. To select content, improve quality, and facilitate use of our websites
    Export IL may use your personal information, including the information gathered as a result of site navigation and electronic protocols and cookies (including third-party cookies), to help create and deliver personalized content, improve website quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness, evaluate page response rates, conduct usability testing, and facilitate your use of our websites (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry, enhance security, and preserve information between sessions).
  1. To communicate with you about business opportunities, events etc.
    We may communicate with you about business opportunities, an upcoming event such as events and webinars. 
  1. To engage with third-party service providers 

We will share only as much information as is necessary for the provision of those services. We require that all third parties, hired by us, comply with our Privacy Policy in order to keep your information safe and secure. These third parties are prohibited from using or sharing your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than the job they were hired to do.

  1. To get feedback or input from you
    In order to deliver products and services of the most interest to our audience, from time to time, we may ask Registered Member to provide us with input and feedback (for example, through surveys, usability studies, and focus groups).

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information 

  1. We will not give, sell or otherwise transfer Personally Identifiable Information maintained by this site to any other third party. However, we may disclose your Personal information in the following instances: 
  1. When you become a registered Member with Export IL, you agree that your personally identifiable information may be shared with the relevant Manufacturers featured on the website. The Manufacturers may use this information to contact you regarding your inquiry and/or quote request or to assess your interest in their products and services. These contacts shall be limited to the purpose of providing the products and/or services set forth on our site.
  1. We require that all Manufacturers featured on our website, comply with our Privacy Policy in order to keep your information safe and secure. The Manufacturers and other third-parties are prohibited from using or sharing your personally identifiable information for any other purposes. 
  1. Export IL is not responsible for information provided by you to the Manufacturers directly and not trough Export IL. Users should be aware of this and review the privacy statements of each organization and/or third party website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Export IL.
  1. Export IL may share your personal data with third-parties in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with Export IL. These third-parties are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for Export IL or for the collaboration in which they and Export IL are contractually engaged (for example, hosting an Export IL database or engaging in data processing on Export IL’s behalf). These third-parties are carefully selected by Export IL and obligated to keep your data secure and are prohibited from using or sharing your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than the job they were hired to do.
  1. Legal Proceedings 

We may disclose information about any Site visitor in response to subpoenas, investigative requests (with or without subpoena) and other legal process, to uphold Export IL legal rights and defend against legal claims.

  1. Business Transfers
    If all or part of Export IL is sold, merged, or otherwise transferred to another entity, the profile information and activity data that you have provided to us may be transferred as part of that transaction.

Data Processing

  1. By Registering as a Member you are entering into an agreement with Export IL and agree that your Personally Identifiable Information may be stored and processed by Export IL, in a way that abides by this Privacy Policy and in order to provide you with the services you signed up for, in a manner common within the industry.
  1. We may process your data in the following instances: 
  1. If you have given consent to the processing of your personal data by registering as a Member.
  1. For a legitimate interest to process data in order to provide you, the data subject with a service you signed up for.
  1. To fulfil contractual obligations with a data subject, or for tasks at the request of a data subject who is in the process of entering into a contract.
  1. Processing of Anonymous, Aggregated Information
    Export IL may comply summary reports based on our analysis of clickstream data. This aggregated information is anonymous and does not disclose any personal data about individual users.

How Can You Control Your Information?

  1. Export IL will only use your profile information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or subsequently authorized by you. If you do not want your information disclosed in this way, you must not register to view full Manufacturer content.
  1. Users who prefer not to provide data requested for our registration processes do not need to register with us. While you can still view some of the content and use some of the services offered by our site without registering, certain products or services may not be available to you.
  1. During our website registration process, we provide to users the option to opt-in or opt-out of receiving our email newsletters. Users who opt-in may also remove themselves from our email lists at any time through the edit profile pages or by following the instructions at the end of any email received from Export IL.
  1. Access and Updating of Information
  1. The instructions to review, amend, or delete your information may be found in the edit profile area on our site 
  1. Registered Member may change information at any time and as often as necessary. Users who are experiencing problems with our services, or who have questions about how our services work, can contact us by sending an email to: info@ExportIL.com.
  1. Registration Password Your profile information is password-protected to control access to this information by third-parties. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Export IL never asks for passwords in unsolicited phone calls or unsolicited emails. Remember to sign out and close your browser window when you have finished using any of our sites. This will prevent others from accessing your profile information, e.g., instances where you may share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or internet cafe.
  1. To contact us regarding a privacy issue, please send an e-mail to info@ExportIL.com. Where applicable, please be sure to include all relevant information so that we may better serve you.

Legal and Regulatory Information

  1. Personal Data about Minors and Children You must be at least 18 years old to use this web site. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information about visitors under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you may not use the services offered on our web site unless they are used with the consent, permission and supervision of your parents or guardians. Please contact us if you suspect that such information was transferred to us.
  1. Collaboration with Authorities Export IL has appointed and mandated a dan@ExportiL.com who represents the regulatory authorities inside the Export IL organization, and in return represents the Export IL organization to regulatory authorities.
  1. The Export IL privacy officer will ensure proper communication with the relevant regulatory authority for privacy. The privacy officer will lead investigative action, complaint handling, and data breach notification. The privacy officer will also monitor regulatory changes and consult the regulatory authority where implementation of a regulatory or technological change leads to doubt.
  1. Transfer of Information to Other Countries As a global organization, Export IL engages in a number of international activities. In connection with the management of those activities, Export IL may transfer information to other countries. By submitting your information to Export IL via our website, or in connection with your interactions with Export IL offline, you consent to such transfers and to the processing of this information in other countries.

DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

  1. If you are a citizen under the general data protection regulation (GDPR in Europe) or federal personal data law (Mexico), or the general data protection law (LGPD in Brazil), or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA or CPRA in California), please read below for further details:
  1. How do I find out what personal data Export IL holds about me? To receive a list of what personal data/information is being processed, please email info@ExportiL.com. The information requested must be provided, along with proof of identity.
  1. The copy of personal data will be provided within one month after the fulfilled information request has been submitted. Should additional information be required in order to identify the data subject within our systems, it may take longer to fulfill this request.
  1. Deleting Personal Data You have the Right to Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’), Art. 17 GDPR, and thus have your data removed from our database, excluding circumstances where Export IL is required to retain this to meet our legal obligations as a business and proof of transactions. To have your personal data removed from our database, please email info@Export IL.com with the headline Data Subject Consent Withdrawal.
  1. Your European Union Privacy Rights
    1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) (also known as GDPR), if you are an individual protected by the GDPR you may have certain rights as a data subject. To request information about or avail yourself of those rights, please send an email to info@ExportIL.com with “GDPR Request” in the subject line. In the email please describe, with specificity, the GDPR right you are requesting assistance with. Please note additional information may be requested prior to initiation of a request and that Export IL reserves the right to charge a fee with respect to certain requests. Upon Export IL’s completion of its review, you will be notified if your request has been granted, denied, or exemptions apply.
  1. Your California Privacy Rights 
  1. You have the right to request from us the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect about you, the categories of sources from which we collect Personally Identifiable Information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personally Identifiable Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share your Personally Identifiable Information, and the specific pieces of Personally Identifiable Information we have about you. You may request this information no more than twice in a twelve-month period.
  1. Export IL collects only the information you provide us directly, plus your website browsing behavior, device information, and location data. The specific items are listed above in the “Information We Collect” section.
  1. We do not sell any Personally Identifiable Information to third parties. 
  1. Should you find that the Personally Identifiable Information we have collected about you is inaccurate, you have the right to correct this information by emailing info@ExportIL.com or editing the information in your user profile.
  1. You can request that information by emailing info@ExportIL.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line.

How Will You Know If Our Privacy Policy Has Changed?

  1. Export IL, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to update its Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email if you have an Export IL Membership account, or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact:

If you have any questions about the policy, you can write to: